Buying guide · DACs
The Best DACs Under $2,000 in 2026
Two grand is where DAC performance plateaus visibly on the bench and where the variable becomes implementation rather than measurement. These are the DACs that earned their place between $30 and $2,000, ranked by score and tested on the chain for weeks.
- 6 tested picks
- Updated
- Score floor: 7.0/10
- Price ≤ $2,000
At a glance
All 6 picks side-by-side. Tap any row to jump to the detailed write-up.
| # | Pick | Score | Verdict | Price | Award |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denafrips Enyo 15th Anniversary | 9.1 | Highly Recommended | $699 | Best Overall |
| 2 | SMSL DL100 | 8.2 | Recommended | $179 | Best Budget |
| 3 | SMSL RAW-MDA1 | 8.0 | Recommended | $239 | — |
| 4 | SMSL DO100 PRO | 8.0 | Recommended | $219 | — |
| 5 | SMSL PS200 | 7.0 | Recommended | $89 | — |
| 6 | SMSL PS100 | 7.0 | Recommended | $29 | Best Value |
A DACDigital-to-Analog Converter - a device that translates binary audio data into an analog electrical signal that can be amplified and heard. measured well in 2026 is a solved engineering problem. Send a $30 SMSL into a Audio Precision and the distortion-plus-noise numbers will embarrass converters that cost twenty times more, manufactured a decade ago. What hasn’t been solved is what to do once measurement bottoms out: the choice of an analog output stageThe final amplification block of an amp that directly drives the load (speakers or headphones), supplying the current and voltage the load demands. Unrelated to "stage" / "soundstage" - that's a listening term about perceived spatial width and depth; this is a circuit block., the discipline of a power supply, the topology of the conversion (R-2RA DAC architecture using a resistor ladder network with only two resistance values, often associated with a more "natural" tonal character than delta-sigma designs. vs. delta-sigmaThe dominant DAC architecture today, using high oversampling and noise shaping to push quantization noise above the audible range.), the digital filterAn algorithm applied before DAC conversion that manages the transition from audio band to alias zone; choices include brick-wall, minimum-phase, and apodizing designs. implementation, the USB receiver chip. All of those still matter audibly, and they’re where any difference between two correctly-measured DACs lives.
This list spans $29 to $699 - well below the $2,000 ceiling in the slug, because nothing in our catalogue between $700 and $2,000 has cleared a 9.0 yet. When that changes, the ranks shift.
What we tested for
Every DAC on this list spent at least two weeks on the chain. We compared single-endedAn amplifier configuration using one output device for the complete audio waveform; produces even-order harmonic distortion considered "euphonic" by many. and balancedA signal transmission method using two opposite-polarity signal lines plus a ground; noise induced on both lines is cancelled at the differential input. outputs (when both existed), USB and S/PDIF (and I²SInter-IC Sound - a digital audio interface standard using separate lines for data, bit clock, and word clock. Used inside DACs natively; some high-end DACs expose I²S via HDMI for connection to dedicated transports., on the picks that have it), and ran them through the same reference recordings - acoustic small ensemble, dense electronic mixes, hard-panned classical, and a handful of low-level decay tests for noise-floor character.
Listening was always primary. Measurements were added when they revealed something audible or contradicted a marketing claim - in two cases on this list, the measured behavior actually changed our subjective ranking, dropping a DAC by a tier when the THD+NTotal Harmonic Distortion plus Noise - a more complete distortion measurement that includes both harmonic products and broadband noise. plot showed a rising distortion profile that we’d been describing as “presence” in our notes. That kind of cross-check is why we measure at all.
Scoring weights tonality (how naturally does the DAC reproduce the reference recordings), technicalities (resolutionA system's ability to retrieve and reproduce fine detail in the recording; high resolution reveals micro-dynamics, spatial cues, and timbral nuance., micro-dynamicsSmall-scale dynamic gradations within individual notes and phrases; limited by noise floor and the ability to resolve low-level detail., noise floor), build (chassis, controls, input/output count), and value at price tier. A 9.0 means the DAC is reference-class for what it sets out to be - a $30 9.0 doesn’t compete with a $699 9.0 on absolute terms; it’s reference-class for sub-$50 DACs.
What changes at each price tier
Below $100, you’re buying measurement: ESS chips deliver vanishingly low distortion, balanced outputs are common, and the only meaningful weakness is the analog output stage - usually an op-amp doing whatever it can with a USB-bus-power 5V rail. The cheap DACs on this list are competent because they pair good silicon with good op-amps and don’t try to hide the fact that they’re tools.
Between $100 and $300, you start paying for proper power supplies, slightly more sophisticated output stages, more inputs, more outputs, and (occasionally) features that matter audibly - MQAMaster Quality Authenticated - a proprietary lossy compression format claiming to preserve master-quality information in a smaller file. Critics argue it adds distortion and serves rights-holder DRM more than fidelity; Tidal removed MQA from its catalogue in 2024. decoding, true balanced output topology rather than single-ended-to-balanced conversion, lower-jitterTiming irregularities in the digital audio clock that cause correlated noise sidebands, audible as a subtle smearing or loss of focus. clocks.
Above $300, you’re past the point where the sound improves on every spec measurably; the gains become subjective and architectural. R-2R designs become available - the Denafrips Enyo at $699 is the cheapest credible true-balanced R-2R DAC on the market - and tonal character becomes the variable. Two $700 DACs from competent manufacturers will measure within a fraction of a dB of each other and sound noticeably different.
How to read the rankings
Picks are sorted by score, with recency tie-break. The “Best Value” award goes to whichever pick maximises score-per-log-price - this is why the lowest-priced pick isn’t always Best Value (a $30 6.5 doesn’t beat a $179 8.2 by the formula). “Best Budget” is the highest-scoring pick under one-third of the most expensive pick’s price; on this list that threshold is around $230.
If you came from a Google search for a specific DAC, every pick has its own jump target in the comparison table at the top of the page. Tap a row, land on the detailed write-up, then click through to the full review for the long-form take.
What this guide does not cover
We don’t review DAC chips, only finished DACs. The conversation about “is this DAC better than that DAC” is always about implementation - power supply discipline, output stage choice, USB receiver quality, chassis, support, software stability - rather than the silicon SKU on the inside. A pick on this list with an ESS 9038 chip is not better than a pick with an AKM 4499 chip; it’s better than that pick because the rest of the design choices around the chip are better.
The picks start below.
The picks, in order

Denafrips
Enyo 15th Anniversary
A $700 true balanced R-2R ladder DAC with an O-Core transformer, I²S input, and a natural, musical sound that easily competes with delta-sigma converters costing far more.
- Thick anodized aluminum chassis - dense, rattle-free, scratch-resistant
- All-metal buttons and controls - zero plastic
- Four-foot design with rubber inserts for stability

SMSL
DL100
A $180 balanced DAC/amp combo with MQA, DSD256, 4 Cirrus Logic chips, and a clarity-focused house sound that punches well above its budget category.
- Balanced DAC + balanced headphone amp at $180
- 4x Cirrus Logic DAC chips - 0.00009% THD+N
- USB-C, HDMI ARC, Bluetooth, Optical, Coax inputs

SMSL
RAW-MDA1
A $240 balanced DAC/headphone amp with dual ES9039Q2M chips that doesn't sound like every other ESS box - warmer tonality, forward mids, and a flexible soundstage.
- More premium feel than other SMSL DACs in the price range
- High-resolution LCD with tempered glass front
- Dual ES9039Q2M chips in dual mono configuration

SMSL
DO100 PRO
A balanced lower-mid-range DAC with dual ESS chips, MQA, DSD512, and a tinker-friendly DPLL value control - solid sound that doesn't break records but offers great value.
- Dual ESS DAC chips with 6 OPA1612 op-amps
- Balanced internally - XLR output sounds slightly better
- Bluetooth, USB-C, HDMI ARC, Optical, Coaxial inputs

SMSL
PS200
A $90 ESS-based DAC that measures fantastically but illustrates why specs aren't the whole story - it sounds fine, just not exceptional.
- ES9039Q2M chip - high-end ESS DAC at this price
- Excellent measurements (0.0001% THD+N, 123dB DR)
- PCM 768kHz/32-bit, DSD512

SMSL
PS100
Below $30 for a DAC. It's not a measurement monster and the sound doesn't shine in any aspect, but it does what it has to do - and frees up your budget for a better amp.
- Below $30 for a dedicated DAC - very rare on the HIFI market
- Multiple inputs: USB-C, HDMI, Optical Toslink, Coax, Bluetooth
- 192kHz support over optical and coax
Questions buyers ask
Does an expensive DAC actually sound different from a cheap one?
Yes, but the gap is smaller than the price gap suggests. Modern $30 ESS-based DACs measure spectacularly - distortion and noise below the threshold of human hearing in any blind A/B test. What you pay for above ~$200 is implementation: better analog output stages, lower-noise power supplies, more capable USB receivers, balanced outputs, and (subjectively) tonal characters that diverge enough from ruler-flat to be audibly different. Whether those differences are 'better' depends entirely on the rest of your chain.
R-2R vs. delta-sigma - which sounds better?
Delta-sigma DACs - the ESS, AKM, and Burr-Brown silicon used in 95% of the market - measure better on every benchmark. R-2R DACs (the Denafrips Enyo on this list, Holo Audio, Schiit Yggdrasil, MSB) measure perfectly adequately and many listeners describe their tonal character as more 'analog,' 'natural,' or 'fatigue-free.' Both architectures can be implemented brilliantly or badly. The Denafrips Enyo is on this list because it's brilliantly implemented R-2R at a price where most R-2R DACs measure poorly.
Do I need balanced outputs from my DAC?
Only if your amplifier has balanced inputs and you're running long interconnect runs (over 2m) in an electrically noisy environment. For a desktop chain with the amp 30 cm from the DAC, single-ended (RCA) is electrically and audibly equivalent. Balanced becomes useful when you're running studio-length cable distances or stacking the DAC near switching power supplies.
Should I buy a streaming DAC or a separate streamer and DAC?
Streaming DACs (DACs with built-in network input - Roon endpoint, UPnP renderer, AirPlay) buy convenience at the cost of upgradability. If you're spending under $1,000 total and you want one box on the rack, a streaming DAC is fine. If you're past $1,500 and care about preserving the option to swap either piece independently as the market evolves, separates pay back the cost difference within two upgrade cycles.
What does USB asynchronous mode do, and do I need it?
Asynchronous USB lets the DAC control the data clock instead of accepting it from the computer - the computer becomes a slave to the DAC's low-jitter local oscillator. Every DAC on this list supports it; you don't need to look for it as a feature on anything modern. The exceptions are sub-$50 DAC dongles and some 'audiophile USB' products marketed primarily on cable colour.
Every pick on this guide was tested on the chain for a minimum of two weeks, compared head-to-head against the category reference list, and scored on tonality, technicalities, build, and value before earning its place. How we test →