Buying guide · Headphones
The Best Open-Back Headphones in 2026
Stage, imaging, and honesty - the open-back form factor has owned audiophile listening for forty years for a reason. These are the open-backs that earned a place on the reference chain, ranked by score and tested for weeks each.
- 10 tested picks
- Updated
- Score floor: 7.5/10
At a glance
All 10 picks side-by-side. Tap any row to jump to the detailed write-up.
| # | Pick | Score | Verdict | Price | Award |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HIFIMAN Arya Organic | 9.2 | Highly Recommended | $1,099 | Best Overall |
| 2 | HiFiMan Arya Unveiled | 9.1 | Highly Recommended | $1,299 | — |
| 3 | HIFIMAN Sundara | 9.0 | Highly Recommended | $299 | Best Value |
| 4 | OLLO Audio X1 | 8.9 | Highly Recommended | $549 | — |
| 5 | HIFIMAN Ananda Stealth | 8.8 | Highly Recommended | $359 | Best Budget |
| 6 | HIFIMAN Arya Stealth | 8.7 | Highly Recommended | $759 | — |
| 7 | HIFIMAN Edition XS | 8.7 | Highly Recommended | $499 | — |
| 8 | HIFIMAN Ananda Nano | 8.6 | Highly Recommended | $499 | — |
| 9 | Sivga Anser | 8.0 | Recommended | $199 | — |
| 10 | Verum Audio Verum 1 | 8.0 | Recommended | $349 | — |
The open-backHeadphones with perforated or meshed ear cups allowing free air exchange; produces a more natural, spacious presentation with no isolation from ambient sound. debate is over: if you listen to stereo recordings in a quiet room and don’t need isolation, an open-back headphone in 2026 outperforms a closed-backHeadphones with sealed ear cups providing isolation from ambient noise; the trapped air behind the driver affects bass tuning and often produces a more intimate sound. of equal price on every metric that matters - stageShort for soundstage; the perceived three-dimensional acoustic space of a stereo recording. Often used to describe headphone presentation specifically ("the Arya has a deep stage")., imagingThe ability to place individual instruments in precise, stable positions within the soundstage - good imaging means you can "point" to a violin in the mix., decay, and tonal naturalness. The only things you give up are leakage in both directions and a few dB of in-ear pressure response in the sub-bassFrequencies below approximately 60Hz; felt as much as heard, sub-bass conveys pipe organ fundamentals, kick drum body, and concert hall size. region.
What you gainThe multiplication factor applied to a signal by an amplifier, expressed in dB; proper gain staging is critical for minimizing noise. is the headphone form factor playing to its strengths. A sealed cup forces a small acoustic volume to behave like a much bigger one through tuning and damping tricks; an open-back simply lets the airThe sense of spaciousness and extension above 10kHz; "airy" recordings reveal the acoustic space of the venue, and "airy" headphones resolve that space accurately. do what air does. The result, when the rest of the design is competent, is the headphone presentation that comes closest to what a small pair of nearfieldListening at very close range (typically 0.5-1.5m) where the direct sound from the speakers overwhelms room reflections; standard for studio monitoring. monitors can do in a treated room.
What we tested for
Every headphone on this list spent at least two weeks on the chain. Listening was done across multiple genres, on multiple sources, against the category reference list at its price tier. We score four dimensions in roughly equal weight - tonality (does the frequency responseA graph showing output amplitude vs. frequency - the most fundamental measurement of any audio component's tonal character. match what a good speaker in a good room produces), technicalities (resolutionA system's ability to retrieve and reproduce fine detail in the recording; high resolution reveals micro-dynamics, spatial cues, and timbral nuance., decay, imaging precision), build (the part that determines whether you’ll still be using this in five years), and value (price vs. the rest of the catalogue, not vs. marketing claims).
A 9.0 on this list means the headphone is a reference-class performer at its price - not the best headphone in the world, but the unambiguous best at what it sets out to do without meaningful flaws holding it back. The SusvaraHiFiMAN's flagship planar magnetic headphone, famous for requiring enormous amplifier power (at least 1-2W) due to its extremely low sensitivity of ~60dBSPL/mW. is not on this list, and not because we don’t think it’s brilliant; it just hasn’t been on the chain for the full review window yet. When that changes, it shows up.
How the rankings work
Picks are sorted by raw score, with ties broken by recency (newer published or updated reviews float up). The “Best Value” award goes to whichever pick maximises score per logarithm of price - it’s a deliberately blunt formula that rewards anything that punches above its price tier without letting a $99 6.0 beat a $1,500 9.0. “Best Budget” picks the highest-scoring entry priced below roughly a third of the most expensive pick on the list, so a guide that spans $109 to $1,299 surfaces something genuinely affordable rather than rebranding the cheapest pick as “budget.”
If you came here from a Google search for a specific headphone, every pick is its own deep-link target - tap the row in the comparison table or the chip in the top strip and you land on the detailed write-up with pros, cons, and a CTA to the full review.
Who this guide is for
This is a list for someone shopping for an open-back headphone they intend to keep for years - not someone hunting for the cheapest entry into the format. If you’ve never owned a planar magneticA driver using a thin membrane with embedded conductors suspended between magnets, producing sound from the entire surface for very low distortion. headphone and want to know what the fuss is about, the budget pick will get you 70% of the way to flagship sound for under a quarter of flagship money. If you’re at the top of the list and wondering whether the price jumps are linear, they aren’t - the gap from a $109 HE400se to a $299 Sundara is enormous; the gap from Sundara to the flagship Arya tier is much smaller in absolute terms and considerably smaller per dollar.
What this guide does not cover: gaming headsets (different priorities), studio reference monitors used at the production stage (different signature targets), or anything wireless. There’s a separate guide for IEMs and one in development for closed-backs.
What changed since the last update
The list is reordered as new contenders land on the chain. When a recently-reviewed headphone displaces an existing pick, the displaced entry doesn’t get retroactively downgraded - the catalogue’s reference list updates, and the displaced piece moves further down this list as the position shifts. If you bought one of the headphones currently in slots 4 through 8 a year ago and it’s since dropped a rank on this list, that doesn’t mean it sounds worse than it did when you bought it. It means we found something better at a similar price.
The ranked picks start below.
The picks, in order

HIFIMAN
Arya Organic
A continuation of the Arya series at $1,300 (or $1,100 on sale) - the most resolving headphone at this price, with spectacular detail and bass you can feel.
- Most resolving headphones at this price - microdetails pop clearly
- Wood veneer surrounding earcups - much more premium look
- Smooth, bright treble that's somehow not fatiguing

HiFiMan
Arya Unveiled
An open-back planar that strips away the outer grill entirely - exposing the driver to deliver dead-silent backgrounds, holographic imaging, and the smoothest Arya treble yet.
- Grill-less design eliminates micro-reflections off protective metal
- Stealth Magnets pass sound waves without turbulence
- Nanometer-thickness diaphragm - extremely fast and detailed

HIFIMAN
Sundara
An amazing value proposition - the latest Sundara revision performs exceptionally well at $300 in the open-back planar market. It's just steel.
- Balanced and neutral tonality - never boring
- Outstanding micro-detail retrieval, especially for the price
- Great wide and decently accurate soundstage

OLLO Audio
X1
An open-back studio reference headphone with AI-assisted per-unit calibration (±1dB), modular design, real wood cups, and a flat tuning that works for both mixing and music.
- USC II per-unit calibration to ±1dB tolerance
- Real wood machined earcups, no veneer
- Modular, repairable, service-friendly design

HIFIMAN
Ananda Stealth
An overlooked HIFIMAN planar at $360 with a slightly warm tonality, fantastic imaging, and a 'pleasantly wet' sound that beats the Edition XS in almost every way.
- Slightly warm tonality - rare for HIFIMAN
- Fantastic instrument and vocal placement within the soundstage
- Linear bass extension down to 20Hz

HIFIMAN
Arya Stealth
An exceptionally comfortable HIFIMAN flagship at $759 with a rare warm-leaning balance, unbeatable imaging, and a taste of high-end sound at a non-flagship price.
- Most comfortable HIFIMAN at this price
- Highest-end suspension strap headband with full 360° cup rotation
- Stealth Magnets + nanometer-thickness diaphragm + Window Shade Grills

HIFIMAN
Edition XS
An exceptional open-back planar at $500 with a sound signature that's hard to find elsewhere - held back only by a controversial headband design choice.
- Unique, pretty earcup design
- Large, deep earcups fit any ear shape
- Bass extends to 20Hz, clean and free of distortion

HIFIMAN
Ananda Nano
A nanometer-thickness diaphragm trickled down into the Ananda line - one of the best picks in its price range, with detailed treble that can occasionally cross the line.
- Nanometer-thickness diaphragm at $500 - previously Susvara-only tech
- Stealth Magnets and Window Shade Grills retained
- Bass extends linearly to 20Hz

Sivga
Anser
A $200 open-back dynamic with real wood cups and a tuning that delivers springy, bouncy mid-bass you won't find on $2,000 headphones - musical, fun, and built to last.
- Solid wood earcups with aluminum grilles and yokes
- No plastic - just wood, metal, and leather
- 342g - light enough for hours of listening

Verum Audio
Verum 1
A $350 open-back planar that goes the opposite direction from most of the market - smooth, refined highs, full warm mids, and ruler-flat bass to 20Hz.
- Stunning wooden earcup design with metal cut-out grills
- Real leather pads, magnetically attached for easy swap
- Smart 90-degree cable that stays off your shoulders
Alternatives under $250
Didn't crack the main list, but worth knowing about at a tighter budget.
Questions buyers ask
Are open-back headphones better than closed-back?
For critical listening at home, yes - open-backs almost always image wider, sound more natural, and produce less in-head bass coloration than a closed equivalent at the same price. They give up isolation in both directions: you hear the room, the room hears you, and they're not the right tool for an open office, a flight, or a noisy apartment. For dedicated stereo listening in a quiet space, the open-back form factor still wins.
Do I need an expensive amplifier to drive these?
Most of the picks on this list run cleanly off a competent desktop DAC/amp combo in the $200-500 range. HIFIMAN's Susvara and a handful of high-impedance vintage designs are the exceptions that genuinely demand current-rich amplification - none of those are on this list. If you're shopping a sub-$500 open-back, almost any modern balanced desktop chain has enough headroom.
How long should I burn in open-back headphones?
Burn-in for modern planar magnetic designs is largely a perception-adjustment phenomenon - the driver mechanically settles in the first 5-10 hours, but the larger shift is your ears learning the headphone's signature. Dynamic-driver open-backs measure within a fraction of a dB across the first 100 hours. Buy a pair, listen for a week, and trust what you hear at the end - not what marketing says you should hear after 200.
What's the difference between open-back and semi-open?
Open-back ear cups are perforated or meshed across most of their rear surface; semi-open designs have a partial vent that bleeds some pressure without fully decoupling the driver from the rear chamber. Semi-open tends to land between open-back's spaciousness and closed-back's bass control - useful when you want some isolation but still need the staging.
Every pick on this guide was tested on the chain for a minimum of two weeks, compared head-to-head against the category reference list, and scored on tonality, technicalities, build, and value before earning its place. How we test →